Accident Piper PA-25 N6249Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352763

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Jensen Aircraft, Inc
Registration: N6249Z
MSN: 25-307
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he decided to fly the airplane around the traffic pattern one more time before securing it for the day. The windsock indicated the wind was out of the northeast, so he took off on runway 6 and made a crosswind turn midfield. He saw a glider release from its tow plane, and he watched as the tow plane landed and taxied to its staging area. The glider was then 'on a downwind and at the position he was at. . .I had plenty of time to land and turn off.' He took his eyes off the glider to concentrate on his landing. When he touched down, ground personnel directed his attention to the glider that was touching down on the opposite end of the runway. The pilot said he was rolling too fast to apply brakes, so he applied power and lifted off, intending to land on the parallel taxiway. The glider landed and exited the runway at the center intersection. As the pilot gave way to the right, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Airport procedures call for takeoffs on runway 06 and landings on runway 24, weather and traffic permitting. According to FAR 91.113(d)(2), 'A glider has the right-of-way over an airship, airplane, or rotorcraft.'

Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall during an aborted landing. A factor was the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA152

Location