Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8981J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352764

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8981J
MSN: 28-3004
Total airframe hrs:33550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied to the run-up area and started the pre-takeoff checklist. He reported that while performing the magneto check, he noticed a '300 rpm drop on both mags.' To correct this, the pilot stated that he 'ran the rpm up to 2000 and leaned the mixture for approximately one minute.' He performed a magneto check again which resulted in a '75 rpm drop on both sides.' During takeoff from runway 17, 'everything seemed normal', however, during the takeoff initial climb, the engine 'quit.' The airplane was approximately 50 feet agl when it began to settle to the ground. The pilot lowered the nose in order to 'gain speed', and realized he had only approximately 50 to 100 feet of runway left. As the airplane neared some trees, the pilot tried to 'pull up;' however, the airplane impacted the trees and came to a stop upright against a retaining wall. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA230

Location