Accident Piper PA-18-150 N90904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352766

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sons Of The Tundra
Registration: N90904
MSN: 18-8109039
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granite City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during cruise flight the engine lost power. During the forced landing on rough and uneven terrain the airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot said he did not know the nature or origin of the loss of engine power. Subsequent to the accident, but after the airplane was moved to a location away from the accident site, an inspection of the engine and airframe failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies. The top spark plugs were removed and had brown deposits on them. The wings had been removed and no fuel remained in the fuel tanks; however, what fuel was present in the lines appeared blue in color, and was free of contamination.

Probable Cause: Loss of power for undetermined reason(s) and the rough/uneven.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA308

Location