Accident Cessna 150L N161BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352769

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N161BA
MSN: 1507298`
Total airframe hrs:8662 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrett, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auburn, IN (07C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted 50 foot tall trees and came to rest in a pond during the initial takeoff climb from a grass airstrip. The pilot reported he landed at the airstrip to practice a short/soft field takeoff. The pilot was unable to clear the trees located about 800 feet from the end of the airstrip. The pilot had flown into the airstrip in the past when it was 2,000 feet long. The length of the airstrip had been shortened to 1,500 feet by the planting of a corn crop. The pilot was unaware that the airstrip had been shortened. There was an 'X' at each end of the airstrip signifying that it was closed and the grass was 4 to 6 inches tall. The Chicago Sectional Aeronautical Chart, 58th Edition, indicates the length of the airstrip is 2,000'.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision to land and takeoff on the airstrip which was unsuitable and closed, and the pilot's failure to attain clearance with the trees during the takeoff initial climb. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and the short airstrip which contained high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA307

Location