Accident Piper PA-18 N82905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352771

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82905
MSN: 18-7709197
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hoholitna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from an off airport ridgetop landing area, the airplane struck a two inch diameter, four feet tall bush. The pilot said he smelled fuel, and the engine quit. The pilot made a forced landing into trees below the ridge, damaging the right landing gear mount. The engine gascolator separated from the airplane, and was found next to the first bush which the airplane impacted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in the airplane colliding with vegetation, knocking the gascolator off the airplane, and fuel starvation of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1998 N82905 Lar, Inc. 0 New Stuyahok, AK sub
18 September 2006 N82905 Alaskan Adventures Lodge 0 Koliganek, Alaska sub

Location