Accident Cessna 182B N7277E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352773

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7277E
MSN: 52277
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4386 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and witnesses, he executed a banner drop in the designated drop zone at 200 feet agl paralleling runway 32L. The airplane was climbing through 400 feet agl on the crosswind leg for runway 32L, when the engine experienced a loss of power over a wooded area north of the airport. The pilot banked left toward the airport and initiated a forced landing. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest 600 feet north of runway 4. Initial responders to the accident site reported that there was 'no fuel spill at the crash site.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector was in the 'RIGHT TANK' position. The right wing fuel tank contained approximately 2 gallons of fuel and the left wing tank contained 25 gallons of fuel. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the useable fuel for level flight only is 3.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA229

Location