Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352774

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:D & N Flying Service
Registration: N43404
MSN: 287415485
Total airframe hrs:4096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-ED3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport manager was struck by the left wing of a taxiing airplane, while he was responding on foot to an aircraft accident on the airport. According to the flight instructor in the airplane, she was taxiing toward the accident site to provide assistance and observed the airport manager walking adjacent to the left side of the taxiway. She stated that he looked at the airplane and continued to walk, and then 'unexpectedly turned and looked at us (the airplane)' as he changed direction and moved toward the centerline of the taxiway. The flight instructor 'braked, pulled the throttle back to stop,' and turned the airplane away from the airport manager. The left wing then contacted the airport manager, and he 'slid backwards over the wing surface.' The manager reported that as he was responding to the accident site, he observed two vehicles pass him on the taxiway and also observed a helicopter land at the accident site. He does not recall seeing, hearing, or contacting the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the person (the airport manager) walking on the taxiway and the inadequate visual lookout by the airport manager. A factor was the airport manager's diverted attention to the aircraft accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA232

Location