Accident Cessna T210L N5378V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352775

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Auburn Flying Service
Registration: N5378V
MSN: 21060923
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4070 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-HCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (Q68)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the aircraft was in level cruise at 6,500 feet msl when the engine suddenly quit without warning. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the electric boost pump, which restored fuel flow on the gage, but the engine did not restart. Coincident with the loss of power, the pilot heard a 'pop' sound come from the engine compartment. The pilot selected an open field and continued to attempt a restart as he prepared for the off-airport landing. The aircraft touched down in the field and rolled some distance before the nose gear collapsed. During the teardown inspection of the engine, all cylinder bases and through bolt studs exhibited evidence of oil leakage. During removal of the cylinders, all through bolt and cylinder hold down stud nuts were loose enough to break torque with one hand using a short open-end wrench. Removal of the cylinders revealed fretted cylinder bases and pads. Separation of the case halves revealed fretting on all cylinder pads and bearing saddle-parting surfaces, with more fretting observed on the No. 2 main bearing saddle surfaces. The No. 2 main bearing was fragmented and found in the oil sump, with erosion and smearing evident to the bearing saddle. The crankshaft was fractured across the No. 3 short cheek, with heavy scoring evident to the Nos. 2 and 3 main journals. Review of the maintenance records disclosed that cylinders 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6 were replaced on March 24, 1997, 232 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the operator's maintenance personnel to properly torque the cylinder and engine case through bolts during the replacement of five cylinders, which led to the spinning of the No. 2 main bearing and the resultant oil starvation induced catastrophic internal engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA277

Location