Accident Cessna 152 N49014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352776

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49014
MSN: 15283402
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weyers Cave, VA (SHD
Destination airport:Ashland, VA (KOFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for an estimated 2.5 hour cross-country flight. During the flight, the pilot calculated the airplane would have over an extra hour of fuel onboard after the total trip, and he flew an additional .75 hours. While returning to the departure airport, the airplane experienced a partial power loss, which was followed by a total loss of engine power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane's left wing struck a telephone pole, and the empennage contacted a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed no fuel in the airplane's left fuel tank, and about 1/2 gallon remained in the right fuel tank. After fuel was supplied to the engine fuel lines, the engine started and performed satisfactorily. Review of the airplane's rental log, and Hobbs meter revealed the airplane had been operated for 3.4 hours. According to the Airplane Operating Manual, the airplane's total fuel capacity was 26 gallons, of which 1 1/2 gallons were unusable. Additionally, the airplane's endurance chart indicated about 3.4 hours of endurance at 75 percent power.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA207

Location