Accident Piper PA-32-260 N2259T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35278

Date:Friday 15 May 1992
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Marshburn, Thomas E.
Registration: N2259T
MSN: 32-7100026
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD STATED TO A FORMER INSTRUCTOR THAT HE NEEDED THE INSTRUMENT RATING TO AVOID GETTING STUCK ON TRIPS. FURTHER, HE WAS CONCERNED THAT HIS FAMILY & FRIENDS WOULD BE DISAPPOINTED, IF THIS TRIP WAS CANCELLED OR DELAYED. AT 0621 EDT, THE WEATHER WAS, IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, CEILING 200 FEET OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1/4 MILE WITH FOG, WIND CALM. AT 0641 EDT (2 MIN AFTER THE ACDNT), THE VISIBILITY HAD DROPPED TO ZERO. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 25, THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET. IT THEN CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTER LINE & ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT CENTER. IT WAS IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, WHEN IT CRASHED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE PLANE WAS FOUND, THOUGH IT WAS NEARLY CONSUMED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO MAKE THE FLIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA102