Accident Cessna 152 N869NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352782

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Truman Arnold Companies
Registration: N869NE
MSN: 15280149
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. The pilot said he landed normally, and after touching down, he pulled the yoke back to keep the nose wheel off the runway. The pilot said that the airplane became airborne again and then came down hard on the nosewheel. The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the airplane exited the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of elevator control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA304

Location