Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352783

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N44547
MSN: 28-7405259
Total airframe hrs:7011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harsens Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z92)
Destination airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power following takeoff. The pilot said that he elected to land on the remaining runway. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway striking a berm and coming to rest in a pond at the end of the runway. The aircraft remained in the water for approximately 40 hours. The runway surface was firm and the grass was approximately 2 inches long. The propeller was found to have a gouge approximately 1/2 inches wide by 2 1/4 inches long perpendicular to the leading edge, approximately 13 inches from the tip. The starter bendix was found engaged and the starter was engaged with the engine ring gear. When rotated by hand, the engine turned with difficulty with the starter in place. When the starter was removed, the engine rotated 'normally'. A compression check was performed and cylinder 1 had no compression. No other preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the berm and the pond.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA305

Location