Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8262S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352784

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Proflight
Registration: N8262S
MSN: 28-8190035
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and his student were performing touch and go landings on runway 34 at Tooele. During the first landing, the student was at the controls and 'bounced a medium hard landing.' They continued in the traffic pattern and the student made a second hard landing. A witness on the ground notified the instructor via the radio that the right main landing gear appeared to be bent aft. They returned to Salt Lake City where emergency ground crews would be available. The instructor performed an emergency landing on runway 35. As the aircraft rolled out, the right landing gear bent aft and separated from the airplane. In the instructor's accident report, he stated that he believed that the aircraft's right landing gear strut had metal fatigue prior to the accident. However, according to several FAA inspectors who visually inspected the aircraft following the accident, no evidence of fatigue failure was found.

Probable Cause: An inadequate flare during landing touchdown, resulting in a fracture of the right main landing gear strut. A factor was the flight instructor's failure to properly supervise the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1993 N8262S Professional Flight Services 0 Provo, UT sub
23 June 2013 N8262S Wisconsin Aviation - Four Lakes Inc 0 South of Beaver Dam, WI non

Location