Accident Cessna 152 N6148Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352786

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kennewick Aircraft Services
Registration: N6148Q
MSN: 15285171
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S98)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 26-hour student solo pilot initiated takeoff on runway 02. During the takeoff roll and while applying a crosswind correction, a gust of wind from the left picked up the Cessna 152's left wing and the aircraft's right wing impacted the runway. The aircraft then flipped over. Winds at Pasco airport five nautical miles to the northeast were out of the northwest averaging approximately 10 knots during the afternoon of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. A contributing factor was gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA142

Location