Accident Cessna 182Q N25ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352789

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25ZZ
MSN: 18267202
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot, and the pilot-rated passenger of the airplane departed on a cross-country personal flight. The airplane was last fueled the day before the accident. Before departure on the accident flight, the pilot said a preflight inspection found no water in the fuel. He estimated he had about 50 gallons of fuel. The distance from the point of departure, to the accident site is about 230 nautical miles. While in a slow descent, the engine began to run rough and lose power. The pilot adjusted the carburetor heat control, and the mixture control, but the engine roughness intensified. About 1,200 feet, the engine quit running. The pilot selected an emergency landing area in soft, tundra-covered terrain. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over. The airplane's nose gear was sheared off, and the airplane received damage to the propeller, left wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. After the accident, the pilot reported the odor of fuel permeated the air, and he noticed fuel squirting from the fuel tank air vent tube. About two hours after the accident, an Alaska State Trooper arrived to the scene by helicopter to pick up the pilot and passenger. The Trooper reported he did not see or smell the odor of fuel. The airplane wreckage was retrieved by a helicopter company, two days after the accident. During the recovery, the wings and engine were removed from the fuselage. The crew did not notice any fuel in the wing fuel tanks. They did find fuel in the lines between the tanks, the fuel strainer, and an engine fuel line. Three days after the accident, FAA inspectors examined the wreckage. The inspectors noted that no fuel was present in the fuel tanks. The fuel tank screens were unobstructed. A small amount of fuel was found in the fuel strainer. Activation of the engine fuel primer produced fuel from the primer line. The carburetor inlet fuel screen was removed, and a small amount of fuel was found. The screen was clean and unobstructed. The carburetor bowl was about 1/4 full of fuel. Activation of the throttle arm produced fuel from the accelerator pump nozzle. Hand rotation of the engine confirmed valve action, and spark from the spark plug leads.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA120

Location