Accident Cessna 152 N5416M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352791

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gulf Atlantic Airways
Registration: N5416M
MSN: 152-84584
Total airframe hrs:7548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his solo landing, the student pilot was observed to pull the nose up to the landing attitude a little early, relative to the height above the runway, hold the landing attitude, and touch down hard enough to cause a bounced landing. A series of oscillatory, porpoising maneuvers resulted, and the nose gear separated. The airplane slid to a stop on the main landing gear and the nose cowl.

Probable Cause: A misjudged flare and the failure of the student pilot to use the proper recovery technique for a bounced landing, allowing the airplane to commence a porpoise, and the eventual collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA225

Location