Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3004U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352792

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3004U
MSN: 28-7990331
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:(KSMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was airborne for just over 4 hours and nearing the destination airport when the engine sputtered. The pilot switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank, and the engine restarted. The CFI then declared a low fuel state to the TRACON controller. About 8 miles from the airport, the engine sputtered and then quit. The CFI took the controls, attempted an unsuccessful engine restart, and force landed in a field. A sheriff's deputy who responded to the accident site visually checked the fuel tanks and noted that they were both empty. He further indicated no fuel was observed leaking from the airplane, or observed on the ground. The airplane was inspected on-scene. The fuel tanks and all system lines were intact. No fuel was found in lines from the gascolator to the carburetor. The flight instructor said in his written statement that the fuel burn was according to his preflight calculations.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to ensure that sufficient fuel was on board to complete the flight, and, the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2005 N3004U Long Beach Flying Club 0 Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA sub