Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth ZS-AKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352796

Date:Thursday 22 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-AKW
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklyn, Pretoria, City of Tshwane, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pretoria, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1001 DH.60G [Gipsy I #251] to Aero Club de Mozambique with C of A 1828 issued 8.2.29. Registered as C-PMAA and operated by Aero Clube de Lourenco Marques, delivered in 5.29; named “Mocambique”. Re-registered as CR-MAA in 1930 to same owner. To South Africa and registered ZS-AKW 20.7.37.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed after stalled in steep climbing turn at Brooklyn, Pretoria, City of Tshwane, Gauteng, South Africa 22.2.40.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-M.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooklyn,_Pretoria

Location