Accident Piper PA-18 N8841Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352800

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8841Y
MSN: 18-7309025
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Montague Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a remote beach to assess damage to a disabled airplane at the same location. The pilot said he landed in the area where a high tide had receded. During the landing roll, the main landing gear tires entered soft sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the left wing lift strut, and the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was soft sand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA119

Location