Accident Cessna 150G N4061J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352804

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4061J
MSN: 15065361
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:Stony Ridge, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a precautionary landing to runway 27. In his written statement, the pilot said that he failed to remove the aileron gust lock that was installed between the right aileron and flap. The pilot stated that he noticed that the gust lock was still installed when he made his first left turn after takeoff. The pilot said that he was able to make shallow turns and that on final approach, he, '...thru habit...', started to extend the flaps at which time the aircraft '... veered left in spite of reversing the flaps.' The pilot stated that he then was able to level the wings of the airplane but the '...nose wheel sank in the soft ground and the plane went over on its back.' The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical discrepancies with respect to the accident airplane. The airplane came to rest in the soft farm field adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: the inadequate aircraft preflight by the pilot and the pilot's failure to remove the aileron gust lock before flight. Factors to the accident were the soft terrain adjacent to the runway and the collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA299

Location