Accident Stinson 108-3 N4072C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352806

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4072C
MSN: 5072
Total airframe hrs:4821 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a three-point landing between, '...rows of tall corn - approximately 10' high.' The pilot reported that during the landing rollout, he noticed the left wing contacting the corn. The pilot stated that he applied right rudder but the airplane continued to track within the rows of corn. The pilot reported that the airplane subsequently veered into the cornfield, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-accident anomalies with the airplane and its control systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA294

Location