Accident Cessna 182H N2498X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352807

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2498X
MSN: 18256398
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:(KEGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touching down, the crosswind pushed the airplane off the side of the runway into the grass. The airplane traveled approximately 100 to 150 feet off the right side of the runway where it contacted a small hill in the terrain. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. About 37 minutes before the accident, the reported winds 23 miles southwest of the accident site were from 180 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 17 knots. The pilot reported the local winds were from 180 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and the subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty, crosswind conditions, and the rough/uneven terrain encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA295

Location