Accident Brantly B-2B N2238U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352809

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2238U
MSN: 479
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was flying the helicopter about 1,000 feet above ground level when the engine began sputtering. He said the engine sputtered until the helicopter was 500 feet above the ground and '...then the engine quit.' The pilot said he flared too late during the autorotation and the helicopter's tail struck the ground. He said the helicopter rolled onto its side during the ground collision sequence. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would prevent flight. Inspection of the fuel system revealed its vent line was plugged by a Mud Dauber Wasp. The fuel system does not have a vented cap. The fuel vent line is located on the bottom of the helicopter's fuselage and is visible to the pilot.

Probable Cause: was an inadequate preflight and misjudged flare to landing during the autorotation by the pilot. A factor in this accident was a totally blocked fuel tank vent system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2003 N2238U Benjamin Panella Jr. 0 Zelienople, Pennsylvania sub

Location