Accident Beechcraft G35 N4473D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352811

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4473D
MSN: 4614
Total airframe hrs:6064 hours
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane and the airplane had been topped-off with aviation fuel. During the engine run-up, all systems reportedly operated normally, and no obvious engine problems were noted. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot report that while practicing the stall series, the engine lost power. After attempts to regain full engine power, the flight instructor took control of the airplane and made a forced landing to a corn field. During the post-accident examination of the airplane, a substantial amount of fuel was observed in the fuel system. The examination also disclosed that there was no fuel present in the fuel flow divider. The engine examination failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the engine. However, the examination of the airplane revealed that a lawn mower battery was installed in the airplane. According to the pilot, an annual inspection had been completed by the previous owner several days before the purchase.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and unsuitable terrain to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA118

Location