Accident Cessna 210B N9588X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352818

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9588X
MSN: 21057888
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5060 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the left main landing gear would not lock in the 'up' position. The pilot was subsequently unable to get the left main gear into either the up-and-locked or down-and-locked positions, despite repeated efforts to do so. After burning down fuel, the pilot performed a successful landing in grass next to the runway at his destination with the left main gear unlocked, sustaining only slight additional damage in the landing. Post-accident examinations disclosed a fatigue fracture with at least three separate origins in the left main landing gear saddle (a structural component that mounts the gear strut to the airframe), and fatigue cracks in the right main gear saddle. Both main gear saddles were dye-penetrant inspected for cracks in accordance with AD 76-14-07R2 approximately 3 weeks/30 flight hours before the accident with no defects found.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to detect cracked main landing gear saddles during required inspection, and subsequent fatigue fracture of the left main landing gear saddle resulting in separation of the saddle and disabling of the left main gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA143

Location