Incident Cessna 402C N706CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352833

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N706CA
MSN: 402C0095
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cape Air flight 9K1237, a Cessna 402C, was involved in a runway incursion incident at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).

Cape Air flight 9K1237 entered runway 22R without ATC authorization. Flight 1237 was taxied to runway 22R via taxiway A, Z, onto runway 15R, N, hold short of N. The pilot readback was correct. Cape Air flight 85, also a Cessna 402 (N494BC) was cleared to land runway 22R.
Flight 1237 was then issued a left turn on taxiway N. The pilot readback was correct. Flight 1237 missed the turn onto taxiway N and entered runway 15R and runway 22R intersection without approval. Flight 85 on landing rollout crossed runway 15L at 70kts. Closest estimated proximity 100ft or less as both aircraft were in the intersection.

The FAA rated the incident a Cat. B runway incursion.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (1915Z):
KBOS 081854Z 13008KT 10SM FEW026 SCT042 BKN140 26/22 A2952 RMK AO2 SLP996 T02560217
KBOS 081954Z VRB04KT 10SM FEW028 BKN090 BKN200 28/22 A2950 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N AND SE RAB12E27 SLP989 P0000 T02830222
KBOS 082054Z 19010KT 10SM FEW022 SCT036 BKN095 BKN200 28/22 A2950 RMK AO2 SLP988 60000 T02830217 56013

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a96b0b&lat=42.368&lon=-71.016&zoom=16.7&showTrace=2023-08-08&trackLabels

FAA