Incident Hughes LightWing GA-55 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352834

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:
Type:Hughes LightWing GA-55
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrabri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Narrabri, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A wind gust during takeoff caused the aircraft to veer off the runway and into a council drain.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/