Accident Piper PA-23-170 N1094P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35285

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1094P
MSN: 23-103
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ACFT RETURNED WITH AN UNKNOWN ENGINE PROBLEM. LEFT ENGINE WAS FEATHERED AND GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. ACFT TOO HIGH ON FINAL TO LAND, ACFT CONTINUED DOWN RWY, DESCENDING AND SLOWING DOWN. WITNESS SAID ACFT ENTERED A VMC ROLL AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND. BURST HYDRAULIC LINE WAS FOUND ON LEFT ENGINE. WITNESSES DISAGREE WHETHER PLT REPORTED ERRATIC OIL PRESSURE. NO EVIDENCE OF OIL SYSTEM FAILURE WAS FOUND. LAST ACFT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 1 FLT HR BEFORE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41357