Accident Cessna 150J N60784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352868

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:MVP Aero Academy
Registration: N60784
MSN: 15070577
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a 'soft and short field takeoff' on a 2,000-foot grass strip. The airplane 'climbed very slowly' out of ground effect. In order to avoid trees and power lines at the end of the runway, the instructor pulled back on the control yoke to gain altitude. The airplane 'just barely cleared the obstacles, buffeted, and went into a incipient spin.' The flight instructor 'quickly recovered', but the airplane lost altitude. With more obstacles in the flight path, the flight instructor elected to execute an emergency landing in the front yard of a private residence. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, struck a ditch, and came to rest inverted in a driveway.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain/obtain airspeed during takeoff climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA214

Location