Accident Cessna 172R N9514Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352869

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:J & S Aviation Svcs, Inc.
Registration: N9514Q
MSN: 17280397
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his second touch and go landing, the student pilot landed left of runway centerline and despite efforts to steer toward the centerline while on the 'go', the airplane continued a left veer until departure from the runway, collision with a runway edge sign, and collision with an intersecting runway. Inspection by FAA personnel revealed no precrash mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane's flight control or braking systems, and damage was caused by the sign collision.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch-and-go landing, resulting in the airplane running off the runway and colliding with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA216