Accident Cessna TU206A N4835F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352871

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:23:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4835F
MSN: U206-0535
Total airframe hrs:3779 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520-HCC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Window Rock, AZ (RQE
Destination airport:(5CO0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at the completion of a cross-country flight the airplane departed the side of the runway onto loose gravel during landing roll, and the nose wheel assembly separated. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose wheel steering assembly was worn, and improper parts had been substituted. As a result, steering control was diminished.

Probable Cause: A worn landing nose gear steering system that diminished the ability to steer the airplane. Factors were improper maintenance by unknown persons, and loose gravel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA138

Location