Accident Cessna 150M N3755V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352875

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3755V
MSN: 15076611
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6266 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI reported that the engine was operating normally during run-up and takeoff. He reported that at about 200 feet above ground altitude, the engine started running rough. He applied carburetor heat and nosed the airplane over to maintain airspeed. The airplane continued to descend even though the pilot had applied full power. The CFI decided to land the airplane in a field at the end of the runway. He used full flaps and landed the airplane in the soft field. The airplane nosed over during landing rollout. An inspection of the engine revealed that one of the cylinders had an exhaust valve stuck in the open position. The owner and operator of the airplane reported that during the last 100 hour inspection, the cylinder with the stuck valve had a compression reading of 68 psi, just slightly lower than the other three cylinders.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to the stuck exhaust valve. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA277

Location