Accident Cessna 182P N4352P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352876

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Precision Tool And Machine Co.
Registration: N4352P
MSN: 18264661
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorrance, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an approach to an approximately 1,700 foot long airstrip he constructed on a 30-degree up-slope, heading northwest. The airplane touched down long, and the pilot aborted the landing. As the airplane climbed, the pilot had just began to retract the wing flaps, when a gust of wind made the airplane start to sink. The main landing gear then struck a guy wire that spanned about 45 feet above the ground. The guy wire, which remained caught with the landing gear and attached to two telephone poles that also held power-lines, slowed the airplane, nosing it over. After the accident, the pilot stated that the airplane was running fine, and several attempts to have the power lines moved away from the airstrip were made, but received resistance from nearby neighbors.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, and his failure to do a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA194

Location