Accident Beechcraft V35B N3059W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352877

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:A and M Enterprises
Registration: N3059W
MSN: D-9552
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520-BB10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 20 miles from the destination airport, while nearing completion of an IFR cross-country flight, the pilot had descended from his cruising altitude of 10,000 feet to 8,000 feet as assigned by approach control. Shortly after stabilizing at the lower altitude, the engine lost all power. After unsuccessfully attempting to restart the engine, the pilot made an emergency landing on broken prairie terrain 10 miles from the airport. The aircraft struck a dirt bank during the landing. No evidence was found of malfunction or preimpact damage to the engine.

Probable Cause: A forced landing on unsuitable terrain following a total loss of power for non mechanical reasons. Factors were the pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures for restarting the engine, operating the aircraft with known deficiencies, and inaccurate planning and decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA139

Location