Accident Cessna 172P N933LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352878

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Lumanair, Inc
Registration: N933LA
MSN: 17275094
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:(KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made the landing approach to runway 23 (6,000' x 150') at an airspeed of 80 miles per hour with the flaps extended. He reported that the airplane bounced four times during the landing touchdown. Local winds at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees at 10 knots. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the nose gear collapsed and the firewall, engine mounts, and fuselage skin were damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1983 N54967 Lumanair Inc. 0 Sandwich, IL sub

Location