Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6814W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352879

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6814W
MSN: 28-20951
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During prior portions of the flight, the flight instructor observed that there was a strong crosswind from 330 degrees at 10 knots at pattern altitude, while the ASOS and windsocks were showing calm winds on the surface. The instructor and student then initiated a simulated forced landing to runway 30. On final approach, the student was adequately correcting for the crosswind until the airplane descended through 150 feet agl where they experienced a wind shear and the student had difficulty controlling the airplane. About 40 to 60 feet agl, the flight instructor took over the flight controls and initiated a go-around, but the airplane touched down hard on the runway and drifted left off the pavement. The flight instructor maneuvered the airplane further left to avoid a concrete pipe culvert and then collided with the PAPI lights. The airplane came to rest about 1,500 feet from the approach end of the runway. He reported that he had not experienced any problems with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident. Postcrash examination did not reveal any mechanical problems with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain a sufficient airspeed to compensate for the known wind shear condition, which resulted in a failure to maintain runway alignment and a hard landing. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA265

Location