Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4337X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352882

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Pareda Group
Registration: N4337X
MSN: 28-7505257
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C02)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command was attempting a simulated zero-visibility takeoff by utilizing visibility-reducing goggles and a predetermined safety-pilot. On the takeoff roll the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the pilot-in-command relinquished aircraft control to the safety-pilot. The safety-pilot continued the takeoff, off to the left side of the runway, and during initial climb contacted the top of a tree line. Subsequent to the collision with the tree line, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin impacting the ground. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane or its engine. The reported useful load for the airplane was listed at 935.34 lbs and the actual aircraft load was calculated to be approximately 992 lbs and was found to be outside the weight and balance envelope found in the aircraft's operating manual.

Probable Cause: the aborted takeoff not performed by the safety-pilot and airspeed not obtained/maintained by the safety-pilot. Factors to the accident were directional control and runway alignment not maintained by the pilot-in-command, the inadequate supervision of the safety-pilot, the tree line, altitude/clearance not obtained/maintained by the safety-pilot, the aircraft weight and balance exceeded by the pilot-in-command, and the encountered stall by the safety-pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA276

Location