Accident Cessna 172N N733CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352885

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1999
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733CK
MSN: 17268189
Total airframe hrs:8919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was in the landing flare when the wind shifted from the left tailwind to a right tailwind. He said that the wing velocity suddenly tripled, and the airplane's right wing was thrown up at a radical angle. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and went down a steep slope, cartwheeled, and came to rest nose down.

Probable Cause: The unforecasted sudden wind change, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the down sloping terrain next to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA135

Location