Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N4789J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352887

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4789J
MSN: MA-209
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice landing on a night instructional flight, a hard landing occurred. The flight instructor examined the damage (wrinkles on the upper wing surfaces) and decided they were 'cosmetic'. An FAA inspector, on a routine inspection, discovered the damage 10 months following the accident. Two repair stations provided information that the wings would either have to be replaced or undergo extensive structural repairs. The aircraft had been flown at least 20 times following the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were inadequate supervision of the student by the flight instructor and inaccurate judgment by the flight instructor in not having the aircraft examined following the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA109

Location