Accident Cessna 152 N95031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352888

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1999
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N95031
MSN: 15285841
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elmendorf Afb, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (EDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot, on her first cross-country flight, was departing on runway 19R. Just after rotation, the airplane veered to the left, and went off the left side of the 7,575 feet long by 150 foot wide runway. The airplane came to rest in a ditch that borders the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that prior to her being cleared for takeoff, a DeHavilland DHC-8 departed from the opposite direction on the same runway. She said that about 2 minutes elapsed between the larger aircraft's departure, and her departure. The Air Traffic Controller's Manual (FAA order 7110.65M) relating to wake turbulence application, states that a 3-minute interval be observed between departures of large and small aircraft, and the issuance of a wake turbulence advisory before clearing the aircraft for takeoff. The manual identifies a DeHavilland DHC-8 as a large turboprop aircraft, and a Cessna 152 as a small aircraft. Review of air-ground radio communications tapes revealed that the total time separation between the two departures was 1 minute, 49 seconds, with no issuance of a wake turbulence advisory.

Probable Cause: The loss of control due to wake turbulence, and the issuance of an improper takeoff clearance by air traffic control personnel. A factor associated with the accident was air traffic control personnel's failure to issue a safety advisory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1992 N95031 USAF Elmendorf Aero Club 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location