Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 14-19 N8509R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352893

Date:Monday 2 August 1999
Time:00:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8509R
MSN: 4279
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(KLBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing prior to departing Oshkosh which forecast possible severe weather over western Nebraska. He then departed for North Platte to spend the night with relatives where he could assess the weather for the remainder of the flight. He reported his ground speed increased during the flight; however, he was concerned about fuel. The pilot continued the flight to his destination, and as he began to set up for the landing approach, the engine 'quit because of no fuel.' The pilot switched tanks and was able to get the engine to run momentarily prior to it losing power again. During the dark night forced landing, the airplane contacted the ground, bounced, struck the ground and came to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2013 N11RC Private 1 near Boerne, TX w/o
Loss of control

Location