Accident Cessna 150L N444UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352895

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:United Flight Systems Inc.
Registration: N444UF
MSN: 150-75192
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the airplane stalled after the 750-hour flight instructor performed an abrupt pull-up to avoid colliding with powerlines while maneuvering. Witnesses at the airport reported that the airplane had been operating in the closed traffic pattern, performing touch-and-go landings on runway 14. They added that they heard the engine power being reduced from full power to idle and observed the airplane make a left turn and descend toward the south end of the airport. Instead of making a right turn for a downwind landing on 32, the airplane continued straight ahead, crossing perpendicular to the runway. The witnesses then heard an increase in engine power and observed the airplane enter a climb. The 15-hour student pilot receiving instruction told a witness that he saw the powerlines crossing their flight path, and 'they pulled up hard and barely missed them.' The witnesses reported that after clearing the powerlines, 'the left wing of the airplane dropped and the airplane appeared to stall and spin toward the ground.'

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadvertent stall while performing an evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA205