Accident North American AT-6G N98FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352896

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98FP
MSN: 7695
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:4197 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(KHNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway 33 and struck a small ditch embankment. The aircraft came to rest approximately 100 yards west of the runway. A weather report showed winds from 30-degrees magnetic at 8 knots gusting to 14 knots. The pilot stated that he was landing in a crosswind. The pilot stated that the crosswind correction used on the approach was not '...well stabilized, and [a] go around was contemplated, but [the airplane] touched down and ground looped.' A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing. Factors to the accident were the crosswind, the failure of the pilot to maintain compensation for the crosswind condition on approach, and the inadvertent ground loop encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA274

Location