Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N3206V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352899

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3206V
MSN: 15076421
Total airframe hrs:3993 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (KGYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he left his origination airport with a topped off left wing tank and 1/4 to 1/2 showing on the right wing tank. At about 3 miles from his destination, at about 1,500 feet agl, the engine vibrated and quit. The pilot tried to glide to an off duty runway but collided with a dirt embankment short of the runway. About 3 quarts of fuel were drained from the airplane's total fuel system, postcrash, and no evidence of any precrash fuel leakage could be found.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while in descent for landing due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to properly plan and load the fuel required, and the subsequent collision with the terrain during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA209

Location