Accident Cessna 172R N2746C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352901

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Tas Inc.
Registration: N2746C
MSN: 17280587
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheswold, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:(33N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing at his destination, the first approach to land on Runway 27 was high, and a go-around was performed. The second attempt to land on the runway was long, and the airplane floated about halfway down the runway, before touching down hard. The airplane then bounced into the air, and settled back to the ground, touching down hard a second time. The airplane bounced several more times, until the pilot added full power, and executed a go-around. The pilot climbed the airplane to about 3,000 feet above the ground, and returned to his departure airport. The pilot did not notice any vibrations during the return flight, and the airplane performed normally, except for a slightly slower airspeed. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the main gear, the main cabin floorboards, buckling of the firewall, and 2-inch rearward curling of the propeller

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA188

Location