Accident Piper PA-18 N693JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352903

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:RDM Pilot / Guide, Ltd.
Registration: N693JB
MSN: 18-1255
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that during an off airport landing on tundra, the tundra tire equipped airplane nosed over, damaging the left wing tip rib, and the overhead crossbar in the cabin roof. He said there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA104

Location