Accident Cessna T210J N821SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352905

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821SB
MSN: 0414
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the 1,600 foot asphalt runway to determine the wind direction before landing. After determining a crosswind would be present for either runway, the pilot chose to land to the east. As the aircraft touched down, the pilot realized '...that the wind had changed directions and was now from the west.' With the westerly wind, the pilot was landing with a tailwind that she estimated at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots. Although she was aware that she may not get the aircraft stopped prior to reaching the end of the runway, she elected not to attempt a go-around because of the possibility of impacting obstructions just off the departure end. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it departed the end of the runway and collided with a berm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the changing wind conditions. Factors include a berm located off the east end of the runway and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA140

Location