Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N98949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35291

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1982
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Texas Aero
Registration: N98949
MSN: LJ-407
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laredo, TX (LRD)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 6 PAX WERE RETURNING HOME AFTER FISHING IN MEXICO. AFTER CLRG CUSTOMS AT LAREDO, TX, THEY DEPARTED ON THE NEXT LEG OF THE flight. THE PLT WAS CLRD TO 11000 FT, BUT GOT OFF COURSE. HE COMMENTED THAT AN INSTRUMENT HAD POPPED, HE THEN REQUESTED 7000 FT, BUT DUE TO OTR TRAFFIC, HIS REQUEST WAS DELAYED. WHILE STILL AT 5000 FT, HE STATED, "HEY, I'M IN THE MIDDLE OF THE TOP OF THIS STUFF." APRX 7 MIN AFTER BEING CLRD TO 7000 FT, CONTROLLERS NOTED THAT THE ACFT BGN DESCENDING. THEY ATMTD TO CALL THE PLT, BUT WERE UNABLE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED AFTER THE OUTER WING PANELS AND THE EMPENNAGE HAD SEPARATED. THE EXACT SEQUENCE OF THE IN-FLT BREAK-UP WAS NOT DETERMINED. RADAR INFO INDICATED THE ACFT HAD ENTERED SVRL VERT OSCILLATIONS OF SVRL HUNDRED FEET BFR DSCNDG. AN EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED ONLY OVERLOAD FAILURE. OTR PLTS RPRTD CLDS BTN 3000 & 6500 FT WITH ONLY LGT TURBC. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APRX 65 LBS over THE MAX GROSS WT LMT & LOADED NEAR THE AFT CG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03241