Accident Cessna T210F N6125R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352920

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6125R
MSN: T210-0025
Total airframe hrs:3189 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairplay, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport and leveled off at a cruising altitude of 14,500 feet msl. He leaned the mixture and set a cruise power setting of 24 inches of manifold pressure and 2400 rpm. Shortly thereafter, the manifold pressure dropped to 22 inches. He applied power, and the manifold pressure was briefly restored, then dropped again. He found an open field in which to make an emergency landing. Prior to touching down, the left wing impacted a tree, and the aircraft nosed over upon impact with the ground. Following the accident, a teardown inspection was performed on the turbocharger. Evidence of rotational scoring was found on the turbine components. The rotation of the thrust bearing was allowed by the displacement of the anti-rotation pins below the surface of the center housing. Rotational score marks on the back side of the turbine wheel provided evidence that the turbine wheel had contacted the turbine shroud. According to the aircraft maintenance records, the last major overhaul of the turbocharger was accomplished in 1987

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a partial failure of the turbocharger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA131

Location