Accident Brokaw Bullet N331TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352923

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Brokaw Bullet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N331TB
MSN: 2GTP
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on runway 18 and the winds were from the west at approximately 15 knots. He reported the right wing 'picked up' and the airplane '...departed the runway to the left and lost control... .' The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the left wing spar was damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA263